The bank officer tells your agent that it will not accept the form. The proffered reason? Your document was validly executed, but the bank requires its customers to use the bank’s form. What was your recourse against the bank? Pretty much none.
Well, with the recent overhaul of Article 5, Title 15, of New York’s General Obligations Law, which governs short form Powers of Attorney, you are in luck. As of June 13, 2021, the effective date of the changes, under New York General Obligations Law Section 5-1510[3], the principal (the person acting for himself or herself who signs the Power of Attorney), the agent or agents named in the Power of Attorney, “the spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal’s successor in interest, or any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney” can commence a special proceeding in court for a number of reasons, one of which is to compel a third party, here the bank, to accept your Power of Attorney and the agent’s authority to act in your stead.